UU Trivia Question of the Day #25

Internet problems and out-of-town commitments caused the regularly scheduled features of Transient and Permanent to fall a bit behind last week.  So let’s get back on track with some UUA Board-related trivia.  The Board is the top governing body of the Unitarian Universalist Association, and a source of some mystery (and sometimes resentment) on the part of everyday UUs.  Perhaps focusing on the details will help dispell some of this.

So here’s our first question: Does the President of the UUA (currently Bill Sinkford) have a vote on the Board?

Advertisements

2 Comments

Filed under Liberal Religious History, Unitarian-Universalism

2 responses to “UU Trivia Question of the Day #25

  1. I know the Moderator doesn’t have a vote and just facilitates meetings. Therefore, I’m going to say that Sinkford does not have the ability to vote, but can bring items before the BoT.

  2. NO. The President doesn’t have a vote on the Board.

    “The Board of Trustees shall consist of:
    1. the President, without vote…”
    (Article VI, Section 6.3 of the UUA Bylaws, http://www.uua.org/aboutus/bylaws/articlevi/6965.shtml)

    The President is also a member Ex-Officio of most of the Committees of the Association, and most of the Committees of the Board (there are exceptions)

    Also, UU College Student is incorrect, the Moderator DOES have a vote on the Board, as does the Financial Advisor (continue reading the same bylaw quoted above).
    The Moderator doesn’t have a vote at General Assembly, except to break ties.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s